Terms and conditions

Norsk versjon nederst på denne sida.

Terms and conditions 

Privacy Policy 

Introduction

Kompetanse Vest (org. No. 986 328 440) is committed to processing personal data in a reassuring and trusting manner in connection with your visiting and using our website: https://fiksjonsforlaget.wordpress.com, https: // sites. google.com/site/komvestsite/western-competence, as well as our course platforms with their own url addresses.

This Privacy Statement ("Privacy Statement") contains information that you are entitled to when collecting information from our website, and general information about how we process personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you of your rights, as well as our policies and procedures for processing the personal information we receive from you through your use of our website.

The Privacy Statement is governed by Norwegian law and may be updated from time to time, partly as a result of changes to the applicable privacy laws or because the services available on the website are expanded or changed. We will notify you if this requires new consent from you.

Please read this statement carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise process your personal information

Consent

In order to avail yourself of the services available on our website, it is necessary that you provide us with certain requested personal information. Unfortunately, if you do not wish to provide such information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested service.

By using the services on our website, you confirm that you have read and understand and agree to the contents of this Privacy Statement and to our processing of your personal data.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. However, please note that this may cause us to no longer provide our services to you.

If children under 16 have provided us with personal information, We will delete the information as soon as We become aware of the relationship. Parents can contact us.

Responsible of treatment 

Competence Vest by the Chairman of the Board is responsible for the processing of personal data in connection with our activities in accordance with the personal data law applicable at all times. By the controller is meant the person who decides the purpose of the processing of personal data and what tools to use. It is the data controller who has overall responsibility for the processing of your personal data.

What is personal information?

By personal information is meant information that can be linked to a natural person, such as information about name, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail address. With processing, any use of personal data, such as collection, registration, compilation, storage and delivery.

What personal information do we process?

By using our services on our website, we will be able to process your personal information, including but not limited to:

Address

Payment history, including date and time, amount charged, debit credit card information and other related transaction details.

user name

E-mail address

Company Name

Information about your use of Our Websites, such as your search history, which subpages are visited

Unit Types

Contact information

IP addresses

Comments and activity log from our course portals (after login)

mail Tracking

Name

browser settings

Operating System

Password (encrypted for us)

Phone

Traffic

How to obtain the information:

We process personal information that you submit via forms on our website, for example:

Contact form or sign up for our newsletter

Sign up for a free course, webinar, etc.

Download eg. e-book, guide, painter, etc.

Purchase of courses, services or products on our website

comment field

Purpose of the information obtained:

We are committed to processing personal information in a way that helps you feel confident that your information is being kept confidential.

We process personal information that is necessary for you to take advantage of our services and use our website.

We will process personal information we receive directly from you or in technical ways (for example, automatic registration through our servers) for the purposes described below and to provide, monitor and analyze the use of the Services and the Website, as well as carry out maintenance and improvements.

The purpose of our processing of your personal data is to serve your use of the services and the websites in the best possible way.

When you provide personal information to access our services and websites, we will process your personal information to:

Provide access to our products and services

Send out relevant information

Handle customer service

Offer you free tips, e-books, guides, etc.

Provide you with information on the most relevant products and services

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than as stated, unless you have explicit consent from you for use for any other purpose.

To store the information:

Information obtained through the form on our website. This is stored in our CRM system in WebinarJam, Simplero and Active Campaign, which are the systems we use to store customer data and automate market communication.

The information is stored until you yourself request that they be deleted or that they have been inactive for 2 years, unless otherwise provided by law.

Information is deleted on request by contacting us.

Here's how to delete your personal information:

Information is deleted on request by contacting our customer service center on tel. 900 62 324 or kompetanse@gmail.com.

Disclosure of information to third parties?

The personal information is not shared with third parties, but unless you wish to use payment offers from our subcontractors such as PayPal or Stripe. These subcontractors may process personal data on our behalf.

If we were to disclose personal information to organizations that perform services on our behalf, we will require our service providers to use only such personal information for the purpose of providing such services to us and we will obtain the warranties deemed necessary for the protection of your personal data for that purpose.

All third parties who receive personal information from us are obliged to comply with our standards for the processing of personal data or similar standards, as well as obligations that follow from the applicable privacy laws at all times.

If it is required by law or it is suspected that an offense has been committed in connection with the use of our services, personal data we have stored about you may be disclosed to public authorities.

If personal data may be the subject of transfer to another organization in connection with a merger, financing, reorganization or dissolution transaction of all or part of us, we will only do so if the parties involved have entered into an agreement where the collection, use and sharing of personal data is limited to the purposes of the transaction, including a determination as to whether or not to proceed with the transaction, and personal data shall only be used by the parties involved to complete and complete the transaction. If another company purchases us or our business or assets, that company will have access to the personal information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, in our sole discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website. We may also have links on our websites to other websites that are not under our control. These links are provided for informational purposes only. These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website you visit. We have no responsibility for the content and activities of these websites.

Safety

Protecting your personal information is important to us. Therefore, we do what we can to maintain and use reasonable measures for the physical and technical security of offices and information storage facilities, to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your personal information.

Your personal information is processed behind secure networks and is only available to a limited number of people who have special rights to such systems and who are required to keep personal information confidential. We use limited access computer systems located in facilities with physical security measures.

We evaluate our data collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to protect unauthorized access to our computer systems.

All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. In addition, all debit and credit card information you provide is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

If an employee of us abuses your personal information, this will be considered a serious violation where we will be able to take disciplinary action, including termination. If a person or organization misuses personal information they have received to assist with the provision of our services and websites, this will be considered a serious breach where we will be able to take appropriate action, including the cancellation of agreements between us and the individual organization.

In case of non-compliance with your personal data, we will notify you via email within 4 working days.

Transfer of personal data abroad

Your personal data may be transferred within the European Economic Area and other countries considered by the European Commission to have adequate protection of personal data on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Your consent to this privacy statement represents your consent to this transfer.

Your rights

You, as a user of our website, have the right to access your personal information, and you have the right to know how they are treated, subject to the restrictions that apply at any given time. You may also require rectification, deletion and restrictions in the processing of personal data we store about you.

You may withdraw your consent at any time and all data about you will be deleted except as required by e.g. the Accounting Act if you are a paying customer.

Contact

If you would like to request access, rectification or deletion of personal data or if you have any questions or requests regarding this Privacy Statement, Our treatment or wish to appeal our treatment, you can contact us at:

Phone: 900 62 324

E-mail: kompetanse@gmail.com

Post: Kompetanse Vest, Øivind H. Soheim, Hylkjeneset 114E, 5109 Hylkje.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Inspectorate regarding any matter regarding the processing of your personal data. Contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no.

-  -  -

Personvernerklæring

Introduksjon

Kompetanse Vest (org. no. 986 328 440) er opptatt av å behandle personopplysninger på en betryggende og tillitsvekkende måte i forbindelse med at du besøker og benytter våre nettsider: https://fiksjonsforlaget.wordpress.comhttps://sites.google.com/site/komvestsite/western-competence, samt våre kursplattformer med egne url-adresser.

Denne personvernerklæringen («Personvernerklæring») inneholder opplysninger du har krav på når det samles inn opplysninger fra nettsidene våre, og generell informasjon om hvordan vi behandler personopplysninger.

Hensikten med denne Personvernerklæringen er å informere deg om dine rettigheter, samt om våre retningslinjer og prosedyrer for behandling av personopplysningene vi mottar fra deg gjennom din bruk av våre nettsider.

Personvernerklæringen er underlagt norsk lov og vil kunne bli oppdatert fra tid til annen, blant annet som følge av endringer i gjeldende personvernlovgivning eller fordi tjenestene tilgjengelig på nettsidene utvides eller endres. Vi vil varsle deg dersom dette krever nytt samtykke fra deg.

Vennligst les denne erklæringen nøye for å få en klar forståelse av hvordan vi samler inn, bruker, beskytter eller på annen måte behandler dine personopplysninger.

Samtykke

For å kunne benytte deg av tjenestene tilgjengelig på våre nettsider er det nødvendig at du gir oss visse etterspurte personopplysninger. Hvis du ikke ønsker å gi slike nødvendige opplysninger, kan vi dessverre ikke gi deg tilgang til den forespurte tjenesten.

Ved å bruke tjenester på våre nettsider, bekrefter du at du har lest og at du forstår og samtykker til innholdet i denne Personvernerklæringen og til vår behandling av dine personopplysninger.

Du kan når som helst trekke tilbake ditt samtykke ved å kontakte oss. Vær likevel oppmerksom på at dette kan føre til at vi ikke lenger kan levere våre tjenester til deg.

Hvis barn under 16 år har gitt oss personopplysninger, vil Vi slette opplysningene så snart Vi blir oppmerksomme på forholdet. Foresatte kan kontakte oss.

Behandlingsansvarlig

Kompetanse Vest ved styrets leder er behandlingsansvarlig for behandlingen av personopplysninger i forbindelse med vår virksomhet etter den til enhver tid gjeldende personopplysningslovgivning. Med behandlingsansvarlig menes den som bestemmer formålet med behandlingen av personopplysninger og hvilke hjelpemidler som skal benyttes. Det er behandlingsansvarlig som har det overordnede ansvaret for behandlingen av dine personopplysninger.

Hva er personopplysninger?

Med personopplysninger menes informasjon som kan knyttes til en fysisk person, eksempelvis opplysninger om navn, bosted, telefonnummer og e-postadresse. Med behandling siktes det til enhver bruk av personopplysninger, som f.eks. innsamling, registrering, sammenstilling, lagring og utlevering.

Hvilke personopplysninger behandler vi?

Ved å benytte deg av våre tjenester på våre nettsider, vil vi kunne behandle dine personopplysninger, inkludert, men ikke begrenset til:

  • Adresse
  • Betalingshistorikk, inkludert dato og klokkeslett, beløp belastet, debet- kredittkortinformasjon og andre relaterte transaksjonsdetaljer.
  • Brukernavn
  • E-postadresse
  • Firmanavn
  • Informasjon om din bruk av Våre Nettsider, eksempelvis din søkehistorikk, hvilke undersider som besøkes
  • Enhetstyper
  • Informasjon om kontaktperson
  • IP-adresser
  • Kommentarer og aktivitetslogg fra våre kursportaler (etter innlogging)
  • Mailsporing
  • Navn
  • Nettleserinnstillinger
  • Operativsystem
  • Passord (kryptert for oss)
  • Telefonnummer
  • Trafikkdata

Slik innhentes informasjonen:

Vi behandler personopplysninger som du avgir via skjemaer på våre nettsider, eksempelvis:

  • Kontaktskjema eller påmelding til vårt nyhetsbrev
  • Påmelding til et gratiskurs, webinar e.l.
  • Nedlasting av f.eks. e-bok, guide, maler e.l.
  • Kjøp av kurs, tjenester eller produkter på våre nettsider
  • Kommentarfelt

Formålet med informasjonen som innhentes:

Vi er opptatt av å behandle personopplysninger på en måte som gjør at du kan føle deg trygg på at opplysninger om deg behandles konfidensielt.

Vi behandler personopplysninger som er nødvendige for at du kan nyttiggjøre deg av våre tjenester og benytte våre nettsider.

Vi vil behandle personopplysninger som vi mottar direkte fra deg eller på tekniske måter (for eksempel automatisk registrering via våre servere) for de formål som er beskrevet under og for å kunne tilby, overvåke og analysere bruken av tjenester og nettsidene samt gjennomføre vedlikehold og forbedringer.

Formålet med vår behandling av dine personopplysninger er å betjene din bruk av tjenester og nettsidene på en best mulig måte.

Når du oppgir personopplysninger for å få tilgang til våre tjenester og nettsidene, vil vi behandle dine personopplysninger for å:

  • Gi tilgang til våre produkter og tjenester
  • Sende ut relevant informasjon
  • Håndtere kundeservice
  • Tilby deg gratis tips, e-bøker, guider m.m.
  • Gi deg informasjon om de mest relevante produkter og tjenester

Vi vil ikke benytte personopplysningene til annet formål enn det angitte, med mindre det foreligger uttrykkelig samtykke fra deg om bruk til annet formål.

Slik lagres informasjonen:

Informasjon innhentet gjennom skjema på våre nettsider. Dette lagres i vårt CRM-system i WebinarJam, Simplero og Active Campaign, som er systemene vi bruker for å lagre kundedata og automatisere markedskommunikasjonen.

Informasjonen lagres inntil du selv ber om at de slettes eller at de har vært inaktive i 2 år, med mindre annet følger av lov.

Informasjon slettes på oppfordring ved å kontakte oss.

Slik kan du slette dine personopplysninger:

Informasjon slettes på oppfordring ved å kontakte vårt kundesenter på tlf. 900 62 324 eller kompetanse@gmail.com.

Utlevering av informasjon til tredjepart?

Personopplysningene deles ikke med utenforstående tredjeparter, men mindre du ønsker å benytte betalingstilbud fra våre underleverandører som PayPal eller Stripe. Disse underleverandørene kan behandle personopplysninger på vegne av oss.

Hvis vi skulle utlevere personopplysninger til organisasjoner som utfører tjenester på vegne av oss, vil vi kreve at tjenesteleverandørene bare bruker slike personopplysninger med det formål å yte slike tjenester til oss og vi vil innhente de garantier som anses påkrevd for beskyttelse av dine personopplysninger det formål.

Alle tredjeparter som mottar personopplysninger fra oss er forpliktet til å følge våre standarder for behandling av personopplysninger eller tilsvarende standarder, samt forpliktelser som følger av den til enhver tid gjeldende personvernlovgivning.

Dersom det pålagt ved lov eller det er mistanke om at det er begått lovbrudd i forbindelse med bruk av våre tjenester, vil personopplysninger vi har lagret om deg kunne utleveres til offentlige myndigheter.

Dersom personopplysninger kan bli gjenstand for overføring til en annen organisasjon i forbindelse med fusjon, finansiering, omorganisering eller oppløsningstransaksjon av hele eller deler av oss, vil vi kun gjøre dette dersom de involverte partene har inngått en avtale der innsamlingen, bruk og deling av personopplysningene er begrenset til de formålene som angår transaksjonen, herunder en bestemmelse om hvorvidt transaksjonen skal gå videre eller ikke, og personopplysningene skal kun brukes av de involverte parter for å gjennomføre og fullføre transaksjonen. Hvis et annet selskap kjøper oss eller vår virksomhet eller eiendeler, vil dette selskapet ha tilgang til personopplysningene innsamlet av oss, og vil påta seg de rettigheter og forpliktelser vedrørende dine personopplysninger som beskrevet i denne personvernerklæringen.

Tredjepartslinker

Av og til, etter vår skjønn, kan vi inkludere eller tilby tredjeparts produkter eller tjenester på våre nettsider. Vi kan også ha lenker på våre nettsider til andre nettsteder som ikke er under vår kontroll. Disse koblingene tilbys kun til orientering. Disse tredjeparts nettsider har separate og uavhengige retningslinjer for personvern. Vi oppfordrer deg til å lese personvernreglene for hver nettside du besøker. Vi har ikke noe ansvar for innholdet og aktivitetene til disse nettsidene.

Sikkerhet

Beskyttelse av dine personopplysninger er viktig for oss. Derfor gjør vi det vi kan for å opprettholde og benytte rimelige tiltak for fysisk og teknisk sikkerhet av kontorer og informasjonslagringsanlegg, for å forhindre tap, misbruk, uautorisert tilgang, avsløring eller modifikasjon av dine personopplysninger.

Dine personopplysninger behandles bak sikrede nettverk og er kun tilgjengelig for et begrenset antall personer som har spesielle rettigheter til slike systemer, og som er pålagt å behandle personopplysningene konfidensielt. Vi benytter oss av datasystemer med begrenset tilgang, plassert i anlegg med fysiske sikkerhetsforanstaltninger.

Vi evaluerer vår datainnsamling, lagrings- og behandlingspraksis, inkludert fysiske sikkerhetstiltak, for å beskytte uautorisert tilgang til våre datasystemer.

Alle betalingstransaksjoner behandles via en gateway-leverandør og lagres ikke eller behandles på våre servere. I tillegg er all debet- og kredittkortinformasjon du oppgir kryptert via SSL-teknologi (Secure Socket Layer).

Hvis en ansatt hos oss misbruker dine personopplysninger, vil dette bli ansett som et alvorlig brudd hvor vi vil kunne treffe disiplinære tiltak, inkludert oppsigelse. Hvis en person eller en organisasjon misbruker personopplysninger de har mottatt for å bistå med levering av våre tjenester og nettsider, vil dette bli ansett som et alvorlig brudd hvor vi vil kunne treffe passende tiltak, inkludert heving av avtaler mellom oss og den enkelte organisasjonen.

Ved avvik vedrørende dine personopplysninger vil vi varsle deg via e-post innen 4 virkedager.

Overføring av personopplysninger til utlandet

Dine personopplysninger kan overføres innenfor det europeiske økonomiske samarbeidsområdet og andre land som Europa-kommisjonen har ansett for å ha tilstrekkelig beskyttelse av personopplysninger på grunnlag av artikkel 45 i forordning (EU) 2016/679. Ditt samtykke til denne personvernerklæringen representerer ditt samtykke til denne overføringen.

Dine rettigheter

Du som bruker av våre nettsider har, med de begrensninger som følger av den til enhver tid gjeldende personvernlovgivning, rett til innsyn i personopplysningene dine og du har rett til å vite hvordan de behandles. Du kan også kreve retting, sletting og begrensninger i behandlingen av personopplysninger vi lagrer om deg.

Du kan til enhver tid trekke tilbake ditt samtykke og alle data om deg vil bli slettet med unntak av det som er påkrevd i henhold til f.eks. regnskapsloven dersom du er betalende kunde.

Kontaktinformasjon

Dersom du vil kreve innsyn, retting eller sletting av personopplysninger eller dersom du har spørsmål eller forespørsler om denne Personvernerklæringen, Vår behandling eller ønsker å klage på vår behandling, kan du kontakte oss på:

Telefon: 900 62 324

E-post:kompetanse@gmail.com

Post: Kompetanse Vest, Øivind H. Soheim, Hylkjeneset 114E, 5109 Hylkje.

Du har også rett til å inngi klage til Datatilsynet om ethvert forhold vedrørende behandling av dine personopplysninger. Kontaktinformasjon dit er tilgjengelig påwww.datatilsynet.no.